Bravestone Centre Inc. | Privacy Policy - Bravestone Centre Inc.
188
page-template-default,page,page-id-188,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Bravestone Centre respects the privacy of individuals by protecting personal information and adhering to legislative requirements with respect to the protecting privacy. Bravestone Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, donors, clients and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public. We recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

Defining Personal Information

Bravestone Centre only collects information that is needed to administer transactions, conform to procedures required by law, understands donor interests and demographics, build strong relationships, and meet service expectations

Confidentiality

We consider donor and volunteer information always to be personal information, and do not disclose information about donors or volunteers without consent. We honour donors’ requests to remain anonymous in being identified as a supporter of the organization and/or in the amount contributed.

Security Safeguards

Bravestone Centre secures donor information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Information is stored in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access. Bravestone Centre does not exchange, rent, sell, or otherwise share its fundraising list with other organizations.

Openness

Donors shall have the right to see their own donor record, and to challenge its accuracy.

Bravestone Centre welcomes your feedback. Contact the Privacy Officer at Bravestone Centre at ed@bravestonecentre.ca

For further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information can be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

Registered Charity # 119301745RR0001

Phone 204-275-2600 Donate to Bravestone Centre now through CanadaHelps.org.